header for print.
Montréal, for your career and for life.
Arrow Permanent Residency Français
PERMANENT RESIDENCE

Permanent residence allows you to plan long-term projects, both at the professional and personal levels.

The term ‘temporary worker’ designates a foreign national who holds a work permit issued by Citizenship and Immigration Canada (CIC).

This permit authorizes its holder to work only in the specified position and for the company indicated on the permit (except work permits for spouses and youth mobility programs).

In order to change employer or position at the same firm, the foreign national must request a new permit.
The work permit is valid for the duration of employment, usually for a period of one to three years. It is renewable under certain conditions, but the total duration must not exceed four years, except under unusual circumstances.

Discover all the advantages of permanent residence.

> print this page